Records Smashed at Powys Schools Badminton Championships

Posted by Rob Short at 11:04 on 16 April 2014

2014 Powys Schools Championships

This year’s Powys Schools Badminton Championship’s attracted a record entry of 54 players, providing further evidence that the funds invested in the sport in recent years are making a difference.

Ultimately, at the end of an absorbing day of competition at Llandrindod Wells Sports Centre on Saturday April 5th, featuring players from ten Powys high schools in over 100 separate matches, it was players from Brecon Junior Badminton Club and Llandrindod Wells Badminton Club that came out on top in most of the events.  

Expectations were high for Builth Well’s Larissa Meighan-Davies and Crickhowell’s Matthew Reynolds, as both players have had good results this season at Badminton Wales competitions, and neither player disappointed as both managed to capture two titles.   

Matt James from Powys County Council’s Sports Development Team commented at the close of play:

"Thanks to Sport Wales we have been able to invest much needed funds into badminton over the past three years, which has helped kick start the sport in schools and in a few local clubs.  Like all sports in Powys it is heavily reliant on volunteers and I am extremely grateful for all their support, and particularly to Gen Tyler from the Powys County Badminton Association.”   

Full breakdown of winners:
12&Under Boys Singles: Thomas Funnell, Brecon Junior BC
13&Under Girls Singles: Georgia Jones, Brecon Junior BC
12&Under Boys Doubles: Sam Jones & Leon Manwaring, Brecon Junior BC
13&Under Girls Doubles: Meg Dingle & Rashida Khathun, Llandrindod Wells High School
13&Under Mixed Doubles: Jessica Evans & Daniel Evans, Radnor Valley BC
14&Under Boys Singles: Rhys Cadwallader-Jones, Llandrindod Wells BC
15&Under Girls Singles: Chloe Lewis-Davies, Llandrindod Wells BC
14&Under Boys Doubles: Chris Dixon & Luc Sinnadurai, Brecon JBC
15&Under Girls Doubles: Chloe Lewis-Davies & Emma Kolano-Rogers, Llandrindod Wells BC
15&Under Mixed Doubles: Emma Kolano-Rogers & Ian Brown, Llandrindod Wells BC 
18&Under Boys Singles: Ian Brown, Llandrindod Wells BC
18&Under Girls Singles: Larissa Meighan-Davies, Builth Wells BC
18&Under Boys Doubles: Matthew Reynolds & Benji Jones, Crickhowell High School
18&Under Girls Doubles: Natasha Tyler & Molly Roberts, Brecon JBC
18&Under Mixed Doubles: Larissa Meighan-Davies & Matthew Reynolds 

Pictured receiving their trophies with David Sennitt from Llandrindod Wells Badminton Club are the 18&Under Mixed Doubles winning pair Larissa Meighan-Davies & Matthew Reynolds (left) and the runner up pair Chloe Lewis Davies and Edward Jelfs (right).