GIYBC 2016 U13 Boys and Mixed Report

Posted by Carissa Turner at 01:05 on 25 May 2016

In the Boys singles there were 24 groups in which there was to be only one qualifier per group.

The Boys representing Wales were Archie Bult, Daniel Clarke, Adil Khan and Daniel Kite.

The matches started at 9am on Saturday where Clarke, Kite and Khan all won their opening matches against Scottish opponents comfortably.

Archie Bult was placed in what was arguably the hardest group and despite great effort and determination he lost in the group stages.

Unfortunately despite their good starts all 3 other boys fell to the seeds in their groups:

Dan Kite to Aymeric Tores [Fr] 21-7 21-16

Dan Clarke to Christian Rhode Jorgensen [Den] in a close 12-21 21-18 21-14 

Adil Khan to finalist Christian Faust Kjaer 21-5 21-10


The Boys Doubles Started at 2pm at the Glasgow School of Sport

With Dan Clarke & Dan Kite partnering one another and Archie Bult & Adil Khan pairing up.  

Kite & Clarke beat Evan Kenny & Leo McMillan [Sc] 21-7  21-13 while

Archie & Adil held there nerve in the first set to beat Jack Riddle & Danny Sinclair [Sc] 23-21 21-11.

In the second of the group matches both pairs were again beaten by the seeds of their groups;

Kite & Clarke by Joseph Ball & Ethan Rose [Eng] 21-6 21-12

Archie & Adil by Sam Jones & Cholan kayan [Eng]  21-2 21-15


gallery

Last on was the Mixed Doubles where once again the Welsh players showed great tenacity and fight. This event was played on an elimination round basis.

Archie Bult & Freya Cottrill were up first but the Team and Individual events up until this point took their toll and the pair lost in the first round.
Adil Khan & Saffron Morris faced the same struggles against French opponents and were knocked out of the event in their first match.

Aimie Whiteman partnered England's Chad Warren and managed to win their first round comfortably against Scottish opponents, 21-14 21-10. Aimie & Chad unfortunately lost in the second round in a grueling battle against an English pair 14-21, 21-12, 19-21.

Daniel Clarke & Lowri Hart faced French opposition and despite losing the first set they worked hard and came away with the win 16-21, 21-15, 21-12. The pair then faced 3/4 seeds Alex Green & Milly Evans of England who sadly proved to be too strong for them as they were defeated in two sets.


It was a similar story for Daniel Kite & Jasmine Owen who lost their first set against the Scottish but battled back to eventually win 15-21, 21-14, 21-16 securing themselves a place in the last 16. Top seeds of the tournament, Neil Bhabuta & Holly Williams outplayed the Welsh duo who also lost in two sets.


Coach Huw John said; "All our Boys played well and will have learned a great deal from participating in this high standard tournament. It has been a real eye opener experience for them but they have taken many positives away from the event which will help motivate them over the summer block of training."


Full lists of results can be found at the below links:


Thanks to Huw John for helping write this article.