Junior Nationals 2016

Posted by Carissa Turner at 02:09 on 7 September 2016

The Additional Junior Nationals takes place at USW Sport Park this Saturday.
The competition format differs slightly from that of our usual Welsh Junior Nationals events as it is a one day tournament with all events being played on an elimination basis.

The day will begin with Singles in the U11, U13 and U15 Age Groups.
The U11 Boys Singles has a healthy entry of 8 who will battle it out for the title, whereas the Girls Singles will be a straight Final between Saffron Morris and Sian Jones as will the Boys Doubles.

All events will be competed in at U13's.
Reigning Champion, Daniel Kite, will look to fend off second seed Adil Khan should they both progress to the Finals, while Regional Academy members Thomas Morgan and Nabil Taufiqurrahman will look to make their mark and knock out the seeds.
Jasmine Owen and Freya Cottrill head up the seeds in the Girls Singles. Maisie Kite and Fearne Williams will battle for a chance to play Freya, while Lydia Morris will face off with Jasmine.
Singles seeds Khan & Kite will pair up in the Doubles but will have to be on form if they are to take home the Gold as Morgan & Taufiqurrahman will have their eyes set on the trophy too. 
The Girls Doubles will see Saffron Morris & Fearne Williams pair up against Freya Cottrill & Lydia Morris to try and secure a place in the Final against Maisie Kite & Jasmine Owen.
The Mixed Doubles will prove an interesting contest as both established pairs of Khan & Morris go in as top seeds and Kite & Owen as second.

The first seed of the Boys Singles is Michael Pritchard who missed out on the Nationals earlier this year due to Eisteddfod commitments. Given the list of entrants and their standard this event promises to be a very exciting one.
Aimie Whiteman, who had recent success at the U15 Irish Open, heads up the list of the Girls Singles and will be quietly confident in taking the title.
The Boys Doubles will see a battle between North and South as Cahill & Moorcroft take on Bult & Ewins to determine who will fight for the title against Pritchard & Moodalbyle.
Pritchard will again top the seedings of the Mixed Doubles with partner Lowri Hart who will play the winners of Vaughan & Phillips and Bult & Whiteman.

Stansfield and Harding will hope to reach the Final of the U17 Boys Singles and offer a thrilling match as they did in March where Stansfield came out on top in two close sets. The pair are also the top seeds of the Boys Doubles.
Lowri Hart heads up the Girls Singles with Abi Cottrill as second seed, they will also hope to reach the Final for a rematch of March's U15 Girls Singles Final.
The Girls Doubles sees Whiteman sisters Katie & Aimie pairing up. But Abi Cottrill & Bethany Jones will play Caitlin Rees & Isobel Adams first to see who earns a place in the Final against the sisters.
The Mixed Doubles will see another Stansfield - Morgan play off as Oliver partners Katie and Morgan partners Abi. 

A disappointing entry in the U19's sees only 2 events taking place.
The Girls Singles will see reigning Champion, Gean Sou Mo take on Megan Pritchard.
The girls will also face off in the Mixed where Gean will partner fellow U17 European Championships competitor Joe Cottrill and Megan teams up with James Morris.

A copy of the draw can be downloaded by clicking here.
The draw will is also available on Tournament Software.