5 x 60 Regional Finals

Posted by Carissa Turner at 02:02 on 11 February 2016

5 x 60 South Wales Badminton Finals

 

 

On the 10th February 2016 the South Wales 5 x 60 badminton finals were held at the Sport Wales national Centre.  21 teams from 6 local authorities - Vale, Cardiff, RCT, NPT, Swansea and South Powys competed to be South Wales champions.  

The schools included:

 

SCHOOL

YEAR 7 AND 8 BOYS

YEAR 9 AND 10 BOYS

YEAR 7 AND 8 GIRLS

YEAR 9 AND 10 GIRLS

BRO EDEYRN

X

X

X

X

BISHOP VAUGHAN

X

 

 

X

CRICKHOWELL

X

X

 

 

ST RICHARD GWYN

X

 

 

 

ST JOHNS

X

X

X

 

CWMTAWE

X

 

 

 

COWBRIDGE

 

 

 

X

LLANDRINDOD

 

 

 

X

ST CYRES

 

 

X

 

STANWELL

 

X

 

 

BRECON

 

 

X

 

GWYR

 

 

X

 

DWR Y FELIN

 

X

 

 

BISHOPSTON

 

X

 

 

 

Badminton Wales would like to thank the 9 Students from the University of South Wales who umpired all 180 matches ensuring the event ran smoothly. 
The competition is a team event and included 4 players ranked 1-4.  5 matches are played per round which includes 2 singles and 3 doubles.  All players played to an excellent standard throughput the competition.  

Below is a table of the results:

 

 

3RD PLACE

 

RUNNER UP

WINNER

YEAR 7 AND 8 BOYS

 

BISHOP VAUGHAN

ST JOHNS

CRICKHOWELL

YEAR 7 AND 8 GIRLS

 

ST JOHNS

ST CYRES

BRECON

YEAR 9 AND 10 BOYS

 

DWR Y FELIN

CRICKHOWELL

BISHOPSTON

YEAR 9 AND 10 GIRLS

 

BRO EDEYRN

COWBRIDGE

LLANDRINDOD

 
SWB78 

(Year 7 & 8 Boys)


SWB910

(Year 9 & 10 Boys)


SWG78

(Year 7 & 8 Girls)


SWG910

(Year 9 & 10 Girls)



North Wales 5 x 60 Finals


A very successful event showcasing the breadth of badminton talent in N Wales was held at Deeside L C. on 10th February. Matches were played with skill, enthusiasm and great sportsmanship.

11 Schools competed giving 4 schools in each age group. Caereinion High and St.Josephs both qualified for 3 events.

The qualifying schools were;

SCHOOL

YEAR 7 & 8 BOYS

YEAR 9 & 10 BOYS

YEAR 7 & 8 GIRLS

YEAR 9 & 10 GIRLS

ARGOED HIGH

 

 

X

 

BRYN ALYN

 

 

 

X

CAEREINION HIGH

X

 

X

X

FLINT HIGH

 

 

 

X

HAWARDEN HIGH

X

 

 

 

ST.JOESPHS

X

X

X

 

ST.RICHARD GWYN

 

X

 

 

YSGOL BRO HYDDGEN

 

X

 

 

YSGOL FRIARS

 

X

 

X

YSGOL Y MOELWEN

X

 

 

 

YSGOL TYWYN

 

 

X

 

 














The most successful school was St Joseph’s (Wrexham) winning the Y 7/8 boys, only losing one game; 2nd in Y 8/9 girls and 3rd in the Y 7/8 boys.
Caereinion High (North Powys) also won 3 medals – 2nd in Y 7/8 boys and 3rd in both the Y 7/8 girls and Y 9/10 girls.
In the Y 9/10 girls Ysgol Friars (Bangor) and Flint High had two easy 5-0 victories but Friars then narrowly won their key clash
3-2 to take the trophy.
Other convincing victories were in the Y 7/8 girls when Ysgol Tywyn (Gwynedd) and Ysgol y Moelwen (Gwynedd) in the Y 7/8 boys  - both only losing one game.

The final results were:


 

3RD PLACE

 

RUNNER UP

WINNER

YEAR 7 AND 8 BOYS

 

ST.JOSEPHS

CAEREINION HIGH

YSGOL Y MOELWEN

YEAR 7 AND 8 GIRLS

 

CAEREINION HIGH

ST.JOSEPHS

YSGOL TYWYN

YEAR 9 AND 10 BOYS

 

ST.RICHARD GWYN

YSGOL FRIARS

ST.JOSEPHS

YEAR 9 AND 10 GIRLS

 

CAEREINION HIGH

FLINT HIGH

YSGOL TYWYN


Thanks to John Steele and Mike Coppack who ran the North Wales event and to the volunteers from Flintshire who helped score the matches.

boys 910
(Year 9 & 10 Boys)


girls 910
(Year 9 & 10 Girls)


friars

(Ysgol Friars Boys & Girls)